Cherokee Flats

Rabbits & Poultry 
Show, Pet & Meat 
Eggs Available All Year.

 

 

2008 Show Results

For the newest results, scroll down -- Placed in Chronological Order -- Thank You.

Peoria Area RBA 54th Annual Spring Show -- Expo Gardens -- February 17, 2008

Show A -- All Breed

Black & Blue Dutch -- Austin (Y)

  • Ear # KQ1 -- CRC's George -- Black Jr Buck
    • 1st place
  • Ear # BQ1 -- CRC's Popcorn -- Blue Jr Doe
    • 2nd place
  • Ear # NO -- Hart's Squirt -- Blue Sr. Buck
    • 1st place
  • Ear # S617 -- Schwandt's Kit-Kat -- Black Sr. Doe
    • 1st place
    • BOV
    • BOS -- earned her 3rd GC Leg!!!

White Mini Satin -- Cody (Y)

  • Ear # GS4 -- CRC's Violet -- Sr. Doe
    • 1st place
    • BOB -- earned her 1st GC Leg!!!
  • Ear # GS5 -- CRC's Fiji -- Sr. Doe
    • 3rd place
    • 2nd place fur
  • Ear # LM4 -- CRC's Squeekers -- Sr. Buck
    • 7th place
    • 6th place fur
  • Ear # LU1 -- CRC's Cottontail -- Jr. Buck
    • 1st place

Black, Bkn Blk, BEW Polish -- Crystal (O)

  • None Shown

Solid Holland Lop -- Brian (O)

  • None Shown

Peoria Area RBA 54th Annual Spring Show -- Expo Gardens -- February 17, 2008

Show B -- Dutch Special

Black & Blue Dutch -- Austin (Y)

  • Ear # KQ1 -- CRC's George -- Black Jr Buck
    • 1st place
  • Ear # BQ1 -- CRC's Popcorn -- Blue Jr Doe
    • 2nd place
  • Ear # NO -- Hart's Squirt -- Blue Sr. Buck
    • 1st place
    • BOSV
  • Ear # S617 -- Schwandt's Kit-Kat -- Black Sr. Doe
    • 1st place
    • BOSV

 

 

Western IL RBA -- Woodhull, IL -- February 24, 2008

Show A -- All Breed

Black & Blue Dutch -- Austin (Y)

  • Ear # KQ1 -- CRC's George -- Black Jr Buck
    • 3rd place
  • Ear # BQ1 -- CRC's Popcorn -- Blue Jr Doe
    • 1st place
  • Ear # NO -- Hart's Squirt -- Blue Sr. Buck
    • 2nd place
  • Ear # S617 -- Schwandt's Kit-Kat -- Black Sr. Doe
    • 2nd place

White Mini Satin -- Cody (Y)

  • Ear # GS4 -- CRC's Violet -- Sr. Doe
    • 3rd place
    • 1st place fur
  • Ear # GS5 -- CRC's Fiji -- Sr. Doe
    • 5th place
  • Ear # LM4 -- CRC's Squeekers -- Sr. Buck
    • 5th place
    • 6th place fur
  • Ear # LU1 -- CRC's Cottontail -- Jr. Buck
    • 1st place
  • Ear # VU2 -- CRC's Honeysuckle -- Jr Doe
    • 1st place

Black, Bkn Blk, BEW Polish -- Crystal (O)

  • None Shown -- did pick up a nice Broken Black doe from Kris Southwick!!!

Solid Holland Lop -- Brian (O)

  • Ear # Z223 -- Oakwood's Jelly Bean -- Solid Sr. Buck
    • 10th place
  • Ear # G409 -- Gadd's Gummy Bear -- Solid Sr. Buck
    • 7th place

 

Western IL RBA -- Woodhull, IL -- February 24, 2008

Show B -- All Breed

Black & Blue Dutch -- Austin (Y)

  • Ear # KQ1 -- CRC's George -- Black Jr Buck
    • 1st place
    • BOSV
  • Ear # BQ1 -- CRC's Popcorn -- Blue Jr Doe
    • 1st place
    • BOV
  • Ear # NO -- Hart's Squirt -- Blue Sr. Buck
    • 1st place
    • BOSV
  • Ear # S617 -- Schwandt's Kit-Kat -- Black Sr. Doe
    • 1st place
    • BOV
    • BOB -- 4th GC Leg

White Mini Satin -- Cody (Y)

  • Ear # GS4 -- CRC's Violet -- Sr. Doe
    • 1st place
    • BOB -- got her 2nd GC Leg
    • 13rd place fur
  • Ear # GS5 -- CRC's Fiji -- Sr. Doe
    • 6th place
  • Ear # LM4 -- CRC's Squeekers -- Sr. Buck
    • 2nd place
    • 6th place fur
  • Ear # LU1 -- CRC's Cottontail -- Jr. Buck
    • 1st place
  • Ear # VU2 -- CRC's Honeysuckle -- Jr. Doe
    • 1st place

Black, Bkn Blk, BEW Polish -- Crystal (O)

  • None Shown -- did pick up a nice Broken Black doe from Kris Southwick!!!

Solid Holland Lop -- Brian (O)

  • Ear # Z223 -- Oakwood's Jelly Bean -- Solid Sr. Buck
    • 5th place
  • Ear # G409 -- Gadd's Gummy Bear -- Solid Sr. Buck
    • 11th place

 

IRBA Spring Show -- Bloomington, IL -- March 29, 2008

Show A -- All Breed

Black & Blue Dutch -- Austin (Y) (Judge -- Wade Burkhalter)

  • Ear # KQ1 -- CRC's George -- Black Jr Buck
    • 1st place
    • BOSV
  • Ear # BQ1 -- CRC's Popcorn -- Blue Sr Doe
    • 2nd place
  • Ear # NO -- Hart's Squirt -- Blue Sr. Buck
    • 5th place
  • Ear # S617 -- Schwandt's Kit-Kat -- Black Sr. Doe
    • 1st place
  •  Ear # KQ5 -- CRC's Juan -- Black Jr Buck
    • 2nd Place

White Mini Satin -- Cody (Y) (Judge -- Butch Hall)

  • Ear # GS4 -- CRC's Violet -- Sr. Doe
    • 2nd place
    • 3rd Place Fur
  • Ear # GS5 -- CRC's Fiji -- Sr. Doe
    • 4th place
    • 4th Place Fur
  • Ear # LM4 -- CRC's Squeekers -- Sr. Buck
    • 3rd place
    • 2nd place Fur
  • Ear # LU1 -- CRC's Cottontail -- Jr. Buck
    • 1st place
    • BOS (earned 1 Grand Champion Leg)
  • Ear # VU2 -- CRC's Honeysuckle -- Jr. Doe
    • 1st place
  •  Ear # LU4 -- CRC's Atlantis -- Jr Buck
    • 2nd Place
  •  Ear # IU2 -- CRC's Maui -- Jr Buck
    • 3rd Place
  •  Ear # IU1 -- CRC's Madagascar -- Jr Buck
    • 4th Place
  •  Ear # LU5 -- CRC's Isadora -- Jr Doe
    • 2nd Place
  •  Ear # VU2 -- CRC's Honeysuckle -- Jr Doe
    • 5th Place
  •  Ear # IU3 -- CRC's Bahama Mama -- Jr Doe
    • 6th Place

Black, Bkn Blk, BEW Polish -- Crystal (O) (Judge -- Theresa A. Christen)

  • Ear # F5K -- Kris' Phoebe -- Broken Black Sr Doe
    • 2nd Place
  •  Ear # BV -- Furnas' Cy -- Broken Black Sr Buck
    • 2nd Place
  • Ear # L28 -- Klander's Brennen -- BEW Sr Buck
    • 1st Place
  •  Ear # BD21 -- D & B's Cole -- Black Jr Buck
    • DQ -- Over Jr Weight (oops!)

Solid Holland Lop -- Brian (O)

  • None Shown --

 

LoL RBA -- Bloomington, IL -- March 29, 2008

Satin Special

White Mini Satin -- Cody (Y) (Judge -- Brad Boyce)

  • Ear # GS4 -- CRC's Violet -- Sr. Doe
    • 2nd place
    • 3rd Place Fur
  • Ear # GS5 -- CRC's Fiji -- Sr. Doe
    • 1st place
    • BOS (Grand Champion Leg #3!!)
    • 1st Place Fur
  • Ear # LM4 -- CRC's Squeekers -- Sr. Buck
    • 4th place
    • 7th Place Fur
  • Ear # LU1 -- CRC's Cottontail -- Jr. Buck
    • 1st place
    • 6th Place Fur
  •  Ear # LU4 -- CRC's Atlantis -- Jr Buck
    • 3rd Place
  •  Ear # IU2 -- CRC's Maui -- Jr Buck
    • 4th Place
  •  Ear # IU1 -- CRC's Madagascar -- Jr Buck
    • 2nd Place
  •  Ear # LU5 -- CRC's Isadora -- Jr Doe
    • 6th Place
  •  Ear # VU2 -- CRC's Honeysuckle -- Jr Doe
    • 3rd Place
  •  Ear # IU3 -- CRC's Bahama Mama -- Jr Doe
    • 5th Place

 

National Dutch Show-- Bloomington, IL -- April 11 - 13, 2008 

Black & Blue Dutch -- Austin (Y) (Judge -- Wade Burkhalter)

  • Ear # KQ1 -- CRC's George -- Black Jr Buck
    • NP
  • Ear # BQ1 -- CRC's Popcorn -- Blue Sr Doe
    • NP
  • Ear # NO -- Hart's Squirt -- Blue Sr. Buck
    • 17th Place our of 22
  • Ear # S617 -- Schwandt's Kit-Kat -- Black Sr. Doe
    • 12th Place our of 33
  •  Ear # KQ5 -- CRC's Juan -- Black Jr Buck
    • 9th Place our of 20 (sold in Auction for $50)

 

Springfield RBA -- Springfield, IL -- April 20, 2008

Show A -- All Breed

Black & Blue Dutch -- Austin (Y) (Judge -- Joel Marshall)

  • Ear # KQ1 -- CRC's George -- Black Jr Buck
    • 4th place
  • Ear # AC303 -- Craig's Blue Diamond -- Blue Sr Doe
    • 2nd place
  • Ear # NO -- Hart's Squirt -- Blue Sr. Buck
    • 4th place
  • Ear # S7137 -- Schwandt's Black Pearl -- Black Sr. Doe
    • 3rd Place

White Mini Satin -- Cody (Y) (Judge -- Theresa A. Christen)

  • Ear # GS4 -- CRC's Violet -- Sr. Doe
    • 2nd place
  • Ear # GS5 -- CRC's Fiji -- Sr. Doe
    • 1st place
    • BOB
  • Ear # LM4 -- CRC's Squeekers -- Sr. Buck
    • 2nd place
  • Ear # LU1 -- CRC's Cottontail -- Jr. Buck
    • 1st place
  • Ear # VU2 -- CRC's Honeysuckle -- Jr. Doe
    • 2nd place
  •  Ear # LU4 -- CRC's Atlantis -- Jr Buck
    • 2nd Place
  •  Ear # IU1 -- CRC's Madagascar -- Jr Buck
    • 1st Place
  •  Ear # IU3 -- CRC's Bahama Mama -- Jr Doe
    • 1st Place

Black, Bkn Blk, BEW Polish -- Crystal (O) (Judge -- Walt Grebner)

  •  Ear # BV -- Furnas' Cy -- Broken Black Sr Buck
    • 1st Place
    • BOV
    • BOS (1 GC Leg)
  • Ear # L28 -- Klander's Brennen -- BEW Sr Buck
    • 1st Place
    • BOV
  •  Ear # BD21 -- D & B's Cole -- Black Jr Buck
    • 1st Place
    • BOV

Solid Holland Lop -- Brian (O)

  • None Shown --

 

Springfield RBA -- Springfield, IL -- April 20, 2008

Show B -- All Breed

Black & Blue Dutch -- Austin (Y) (Judge -- Richard Gehr)

  • Ear # KQ1 -- CRC's George -- Black Jr Buck
    • 3rd place
  • Ear # AC303 -- Craig's Blue Diamond -- Blue Sr Doe
    • 4th place
  • Ear # NO -- Hart's Squirt -- Blue Sr. Buck
    • 4th place
  • Ear # S7137 -- Schwandt's Black Pearl -- Black Sr. Doe
    • 3rd Place

White Mini Satin -- Cody (Y) (Judge -- Butch Hall)

  • Ear # GS4 -- CRC's Violet -- Sr. Doe
    • 2nd place
  • Ear # GS5 -- CRC's Fiji -- Sr. Doe
    • 1st place
  • Ear # LM4 -- CRC's Squeekers -- Sr. Buck
    • 2nd place
  • Ear # LU1 -- CRC's Cottontail -- Jr. Buck
    • 1st place
    • BOB
  • Ear # VU2 -- CRC's Honeysuckle -- Jr. Doe
    • 2nd place
  •  Ear # LU4 -- CRC's Atlantis -- Jr Buck
    • 2nd Place
  •  Ear # IU1 -- CRC's Madagascar -- Jr Buck
    • 1st Place
  •  Ear # IU3 -- CRC's Bahama Mama -- Jr Doe
    • 1st Place
    • BOS

Black, Bkn Blk, BEW Polish -- Crystal (O) (Judge -- Eric Stewart)

  •  Ear # BV -- Furnas' Cy -- Broken Black Sr Buck
    • 1st Place
    • BOV
    • BOS (1 GC Leg)
  • Ear # L28 -- Klander's Brennen -- BEW Sr Buck
    • 1st Place
    • BOV
  •  Ear # BD21 -- D & B's Cole -- Black Jr Buck
    • 1st Place
    • BOV

Solid Holland Lop -- Brian (O)

  • None Shown --

 National All Satin Show (NASS) -- Bloomington, IL -- April 25 - 27, 2008

CODY SMITH -- 2008 NASS BOB YOUTH MINI SATIN!!

White Mini Satin -- Cody (Y) (Judge -- Mike Aversing -- Iowa)

  • Ear # GS4 -- CRC's Violet -- Sr. Doe
    • 7th place out of 9
    • 3rd place fur
  • Ear # GS5 -- CRC's Fiji -- Sr. Doe
    • 1st place out of 9
    • BOB
    • BOV
    • 2nd place fur
  • Ear # LM4 -- CRC's Squeekers -- Sr. Buck
    • 7th place out of 10
    • 6th Place fur
  • Ear # LU1 -- CRC's Cottontail -- Sr. Buck
    • 3rd place out of 10
    • 7th place fur
  • Ear # VU2 -- CRC's Honeysuckle -- Jr. Doe
    • 3rd place out of 6
  •  Ear # LU4 -- CRC's Atlantis -- Jr Buck
    • 3rd Place out of 4
  •  Ear # IU1 -- CRC's Madagascar -- Jr Buck
    • 1st Place out of 4
  •  Ear # IU3 -- CRC's Bahama Mama -- Jr Doe
    • 4th Place out of 6
  •  Ear # IU2 -- CRC's Atlantis -- Jr Buck
    • 4th place out of 4
  • Ear # LU5 -- CRC's Isadora -- Jr Doe
    • 5th place out of 6

Breast Cancer Awareness

UPDATED!!!! 6/30/13


BABIES ARE HERE!!

The following does have babies IN THE BOX!!! 

Xena (mini lop)

Tracy (mini lop)

D175 (californian)

DD124 (californian)

2JB25 (californian)


The following does have litters recently weaned 

M9 -- 2 


UPCOMING LITTERS

Maria x Carlos (English Spots) -- Due July 30, 2013


PLANNED BREEDING

NONE AT THIS TIME

 

Check back for updates!

 

 

Contact Us

There are several ways of contacting us here at Cherokee Flats.

 

Phone: 309-928-9460

Email: Cherokee.Flats@yahoo.com

Crystal's Mobile: 309-530-4206 (text also)

Brian's Mobile: 309-530-7057 (text also)

 

Please send all payments/reservation fees in CASH or Money Order ONLY

made payable to Crystal Smith to:

Cherokee Flats

c/o Crystal Smith

14976 LeRoy Rd.

Farmer City, IL  61842

 

Thank you!!